Awards

Each year the Department of German Studies offers several student awards and honors. "'Der Sprachpreis' for German Language Acquisition" recognizes students for their outstanding achievement in first- and second-year German. The "German Studies Award for Excellence" is the highest honor the department bestows on a student of German and is given typically to a German major or minor who has demonstrated a long-term commitment to the study of German and to the German Studies Department.   In addition, the Emory College Language Center recognizes each year one student of German who has excelled in upper-level German courses.

Delta Phi Alpha is a National German Honor Society that recognizes excellence in the study of German. The requirements for membership into Delta Phi Alpha are: A minimum of four semesters of college courses in the German language above German 102, a GPA of 3.5 or higher for all German courses, and a cumulative GPA of 3.0. Phi Sigma Iota is an international Foreign Language Honor Society, recognizing outstanding students of foreign languages, linguistics, comparative literature, and classics. The requirements for membership are: a GPA of 3.67 or higher in the foreign language classes and a cumulative GPA of at least 3.3. Students must have completed at least two courses above the 100 level in a given foreign language.

Der Sprachpreis for German Language Acquisition

Award Winners

2017

  • Robert Paul Wilson - 1st year
  • Angie Chermanz Monroy - 2nd year

2016

  • Angie Chermanz Monroy - 1st year
  • Paul Greenstein - 2nd year
  • Mi Tang - 2nd year

2015

  • Alex Chen - 1st year
  • Mindi Leit - 1st year
  • Marianna Gomez-Misserian - 2nd year

2014

  • Kelsi Jackson - 1st year
  • Sarah Hesse - 2nd Year

2013

  • Hannah Rose Blakeley - 1st year
  • William Snyder - 2nd Year

2012

  • Stephanie Crane - 1st year
  • Shikha Khinvasara - 1st year
  • Christopher Linnan - 2nd year
  • Steven Quirk - 2nd year

2011

  • Andrew Seidner
  • Caleb Navarro

2010

  • Jordan Greenwald
  • Lucia Lorenz
  • Andrew Seidner

2009

  • Joshua Keller
  • Nicholas Petersdorf

2008

  • Joshua Keller
  • Sarah Richards
  • John-Alexander Shoaff
  • Christina Welsh

2007

  • Andrew L. Breidenbach
  • Abigail S. Kahn

2006

  • Lisa Hamlett
  • Elliot Woehler

2005

  • Griffin R. Baum
  • Elizabeth M. VanGraafeiland

2004

  • Cory O. Bullock
  • Ryan Erich Plocher

2003

  • Christina J. Boddiford
  • Roselyn A. Paskow

German Studies Award for Excellence

Award Winners

  • Sarah Hesse - 2017
  • Kyle T. Adams - 2016
  • Kathleen Donovan - 2015
  • Abigail Weisberger - 2014
  • Ari Leo Frankel - 2013
  • Callie Jordan - 2012
  • Jacqueline Troutman - 2011
  • Erica Umpierrez - 2010
  • Andrew Loeb Shoenig - 2009
  • Sarah D. Brandt - 2008
  • Stephanie T. Chen - 2007
  • David Cohen - 2006
  • Romina Savova - 2005
  • James Thomas Fetter - 2004
  • Tim Kennedy - 2003

Prize for Yiddish Language Acquisition

2015

  • Sydney Lauren Hertz: בינעלע 

2013

  • Samantha Nichole Auerbach: שׁרה
  • Rachel Sydney Tobin

2012

  • Eddye Avra Golden: עליע
  • Marissa Lee Koven: ארישקע  

Delta Phi Alpha

Delta Phi Alpha

2016 - 2017

  • Joshua Montgomery Gale
  • Tico Han
  • Mi Tang

2015 - 2016

  • Stefanie Nnenna Ebo
  • Sarah Dede Hesse
  • Yiming Hu
  • Lydia Rautman
  • You Kyoung Shinn
  • Michelle Marie Sikora
  • Congying Yu
  • Samuel Ross Budnyk

2014 - 2015

  • Kyle Timothy Adams
  • Shummi Chowdhury
  • Shuran Hua
  • Chloe Barrows Kipka
  • Zhe Zhang

2013 - 2014

  • Micah Elizabeth Castle
  • Elizabeth Howell
  • Katharina Anna-Sophia Miles
  • Matthew Muenzer
  • William Snyder 
  • Yuan Yue

2012 - 2013

  • Havan Morgan Clark
  • Alexandra Caitlin Bailey
  • Jeanette Melody Juran
  • Matthew David Niebes
  • Steven Robert Quirk
  • Abigail Elena Weisberger

2011 - 2012

  • Robert Cooper
  • Ari Frankel
  • Vitaliy Kats
  • Jessica Li 
  • Jennifer Goldberg
  • Christina Grajewski
  • Kathryn Green 
  • Madeline Melnick
  • Andrew Seidner

2010 - 2011

  • Ehren Dancy
  • Jiaqi Guo
  • Lucia Anne Lorenz
  • David Quoc Trac

2009 - 2010

  • Andrew Lee Breidenbach
  • Collene Marie Campbell
  • Loren Crawford
  • Jacqueline Troutman
  • Phoebe Hope Young
  • Weija Zhu 
2008 - 2009
  • Luka Anic
  • Will Bailey
  • Callie Jordan
  • Jennifer Levy
  • Caroline Maness
  • Sarah Richards
  • Lisa Roseman
  • Garrett Schelburne 
  • John-Alex Shoaff

Phi Sigma Iota

Phi Sigma Iota

2016 - 2017

  • Joshua Montgomery Gale
  • Patrick Finnian Pontani

2015 - 2016

  • Sarah Dede Hesse
  • Mindi Rachel Leit
  • You Kyoung Shinn
  • Michelle Marie Sikora
  • Jacqueline Anne Teed
  • Congying Yu

2014 - 2015

  • Kyle Timothy Adams
  • Shuran Hua
  • Chloe Barrows Kipka
  • Yuan Yue
  • Zhe Zhang

2013 - 2014

  • Tamer Avci
  • Elizabeth Howell
  • Amanda Mui-Yi Mui
  • William Snyder

2012 - 2013

  • George Butaev
  • Matthew David Niebes

2011 - 2012

  • Nazar Olegovych Bilukha
  • Ari Leo Frankel
  • David Quoc Trac

2010 - 2011

  • Katherine Sarah Dzubinski
  • Paoula Gueorguieva
  • Lucia Anne Lorenz
  • Jacqueline Troutman

2009 - 2010

  • Luka Anic
  • Colleen Campbell
  • Anjani Chitrapu
  • Paul Christophel Martin 
  • Phoebe Young
  • Weijia Zhu

2008 - 2009

  • Michael Demers 
  • Benjamine Hein
  • Jennifer Levy
  • Caroline Maness
  • Sarah Richards
  • John Alex Shoaff
  • Marie Stabbert
  • Erica Umpierrez